Skip to Calendar
Select a Year

Skip to Calendar
Oct
1

9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Volleyball: JV Tournament vs Away vs. Multiple Schools (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Away vs. Multiple Schools
Kingman High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
2

All Day

National School Custodian Day
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
3

4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Volleyball: Middle School Triangular vs Away vs. Multiple Schools (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Away vs. Multiple Schools Comments: B TEAM - Cheney will play matches 2 and 3
Colwich Elementary

Add to Calendar

Oct
3

5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Football: Middle School Game vs Reno Valley Middle, Cheney Middle School (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Reno Valley Middle, Cheney Middle School Comments: B GAME - no concessions available
Nickerson High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
3

5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Volleyball: Freshman/Sophomore Quad vs Multiple Schools (Home)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Multiple Schools
Cheney High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
3

6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Football: JV Game vs Smoky Valley (Home)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Smoky Valley
Cheney High School, HS Field

Add to Calendar

Oct
4

1:00 PM

1:00 PM

Golf: Girls Varsity League vs Away vs. Multiple Schools (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Away vs. Multiple Schools
Kingman Golf Course

Add to Calendar

Oct
4

5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Volleyball: JV Triangular vs Garden Plain (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Garden Plain
Garden Plain High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
4

5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Volleyball: Varsity Triangular vs Away vs. Multiple Schools (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Away vs. Multiple Schools
Garden Plain High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
5

All Day

Bike/Walk to School Day
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
5

All Day

FFA Land Judging
Type: school only Opponent:
Fairfield HS

Add to Calendar

Oct
6

3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Cross Country: Middle School Meet vs Multiple Schools (Home)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Multiple Schools
Cheney State Park

Add to Calendar

Oct
6

4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Cross Country: High School Meet vs Multiple Schools (Home)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Multiple Schools
Cheney State Park

Add to Calendar

Oct
6

4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Volleyball: Middle School Triangular vs Away vs. Multiple Schools (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Away vs. Multiple Schools Comments: Cheney will play matches 2 and 3
Wichita - The Independent School

Add to Calendar

Oct
6

6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Football: Middle School Game vs Chaparral Jr. High, Cheney Middle School (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Chaparral Jr. High, Cheney Middle School
Chaparral High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
7

All Day

Homecoming
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
7

7:00 PM

7:00 PM

Football: Varsity District Game vs Nickerson (Home)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Nickerson Comments: Homecoming
Cheney High School, HS Field

Add to Calendar

Oct
10

All Day

Columbus Day
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
10

All Day

Professional Learning Day - No School
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
10

9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Golf: Girls Varsity Regional vs KSHSAA (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: KSHSAA
Cherry Oaks, Cheney, KS

Add to Calendar

Oct
10

4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Volleyball: Middle School Triangular vs Multiple Schools (Home)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Multiple Schools
Cheney High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
10

5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Volleyball: Freshman/Sophomore Triangular vs Away vs. Multiple Schools (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Away vs. Multiple Schools
Medicine Lodge High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
10

6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Football: JV Game vs Nickerson (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Nickerson
Nickerson High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
10

6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Football: Middle School Game vs Belle Plaine Middle School, Cheney Middle School (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Belle Plaine Middle School, Cheney Middle School Comments: B Game
Belle Plaine High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
10

7:00 PM

7:00 PM

Board of Education Meeting
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
11

5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Volleyball: JV Quad vs Multiple Schools (Home)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Multiple Schools
Cheney High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
11

5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Volleyball: Varsity Triangular vs Multiple Schools (Home)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Multiple Schools
Cheney High School, CHS Gym

Add to Calendar

Oct
12

All Day

PSAT Test
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
13

3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Cross Country: Middle School League vs Multiple Schools (Home)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Multiple Schools
Cheney State Park

Add to Calendar

Oct
13

4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Cross Country: High School League vs Multiple Schools (Home)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Multiple Schools
Cheney State Park

Add to Calendar

Oct
13

4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Volleyball: Middle School Triangular vs Away vs. Multiple Schools (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Away vs. Multiple Schools
Andale High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
13

6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Football: Middle School Game vs Liberty MS, Cheney Middle School (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Liberty MS, Cheney Middle School
Pratt High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
14

All Day

End of First Nine Weeks
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
14

7:00 PM

7:00 PM

Football: Varsity District Game vs Andale (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Andale
Andale High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
15

All Day

CHS Band Marching Festival
Type: school only Opponent:
Topeka

Add to Calendar

Oct
15

8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Volleyball: Varsity Invitational vs Away vs. Multiple Schools (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Away vs. Multiple Schools
Goddard High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
15

9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Volleyball: Middle School Tournament vs Wichita Trinity Academy, Cheney Middle School (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Wichita Trinity Academy, Cheney Middle School
Wichita Trinity Academy

Add to Calendar

Oct
16

All Day

National Boss's Day
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
17

All Day

Golf: Girls Varsity State vs KSHSAA (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: KSHSAA
KSHSAA

Add to Calendar

Oct
17

5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Volleyball: Freshman/Sophomore Triangular vs Away vs. Multiple Schools (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Away vs. Multiple Schools
Conway Springs High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
17

6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Football: JV Game vs Andale (Home)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Andale
Cheney High School, HS Field

Add to Calendar

Oct
18

All Day

Futures Fair
Type: school only Opponent:
Wichita State University

Add to Calendar

Oct
18

All Day

Golf: Girls Varsity State vs KSHSAA (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: KSHSAA
KSHSAA

Add to Calendar

Oct
18

5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Volleyball: JV Quad vs Away vs. Multiple Schools (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Away vs. Multiple Schools
Trinity Academy High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
18

5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Volleyball: Varsity Triangular vs Away vs. Multiple Schools (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Away vs. Multiple Schools
Trinity Academy High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
19

All Day

CHS Test Fest
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
19

All Day

FFA Dairy and Milk Judging
Type: school only Opponent:
Winfield High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
21

All Day

Smart Start Pre-School Screening
Type: school only Opponent:
Cheney Elementary School

Add to Calendar

Oct
21

7:00 PM

7:00 PM

Football: Varsity Game vs Halstead (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Halstead
Halstead High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
22

All Day

ACT TEST
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
22

10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Cross Country: High School Regional vs KSHSAA (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: KSHSAA Comments: Girls at 10:00am, Boys at 10:45
Fredonia Country Club

Add to Calendar

Oct
22

2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Volleyball: Varsity Sub-State vs KSHSAA (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: KSHSAA
Kingman High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
23

All Day

Red Ribbon Week
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
24

All Day

CES Parent/Teacher Conferences
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
24

All Day

Red Ribbon Week
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
24

6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Football: JV Game vs Halstead (Home)
Type: nonconference Opponent: Halstead
Cheney High School, HS Field

Add to Calendar

Oct
25

All Day

CES Parent/Teacher Conferences
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
25

All Day

Red Ribbon Week
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
26

All Day

CHS Band Marching Festival
Type: school only Opponent:
Andover High School

Add to Calendar

Oct
26

All Day

FCCLA Fall Conference
Type: school only Opponent:
Butler County Community College

Add to Calendar

Oct
26

All Day

FFA National Convention
Type: school only Opponent:
Indianapolis

Add to Calendar

Oct
26

All Day

Red Ribbon Week
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
27

All Day

FFA National Convention
Type: school only Opponent:
Indianapolis

Add to Calendar

Oct
27

All Day

Red Ribbon Week
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
27

7:00 PM

7:00 PM

CHS Vocal Concert
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
28

All Day

FFA National Convention
Type: school only Opponent:
Indianapolis

Add to Calendar

Oct
28

All Day

NO SCHOOL
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
28

All Day

Red Ribbon Week
Type: school only Opponent:

Add to Calendar

Oct
28

All Day

Volleyball: Varsity State vs KSHSAA (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: KSHSAA
Hutchinson Sports Arena

Add to Calendar

Oct
28

7:00 PM

7:00 PM

Football: Varsity Bi-District vs KSHSAA (Away)
Type: nonconference Opponent: KSHSAA
KSHSAA